Is it compulsory to set up an enterprise when providing real estate brokerage services?

Question: Dear lawyers of PL&Partners, I intend to work as a real estate broker as a side job, but I heard that real estate brokerage service provider must establish the enterprise. So a question is: Am I required to set up an enterprise? Could you help me find the answer? I’m looking forward to hearing from you. Thank you.

Answer: PL&Partners would like to thank you for your trusting and sending question to us. For your question, we would like to reply as follows:

Pursuant to Article 62 of Law on Real estate trading 2014:

Article 62. Requirements for real estate brokerage service providers

1. Any real estate brokerage service provider must set up the enterprise and there are at least 2 providers obtaining a real estate broker license (hereinafter referred to as broker license), excluding the case prescribed in Clause 2 of this Article.

2. Any individual is entitled to provide real estate brokerage services independently provided that he/she obtains a broker license and pay taxes as prescribed in law on taxation.

3. Any real estate service provider is not entitled to be both a broker and a contracting party in a real estate transaction.”

Thereby, it can be seen that individuals are entitled to set up the enterprise or provide real estate brokerage services independently. In case the individual provides real estate brokerage services independently, he/she must obtain a real estate broker license and pay taxes as prescribed by law on taxation.

Compared to your case, you are entitled to provide real estate brokerage services independently without having to establish an enterprise. However, you need to meet all the conditions, including: obtaining a real estate broker license and paying taxes as prescribed by law on taxation.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT






    Tagged: none tag .

    Related post: